0

48th NAACP Image Awards Nominees

NAACP Image Awards

Award season in full swing, and the NAACP has released their nominations for the 2017 Image Awards. Anthony Anderson will serve as host. Nominations pretty much went as expected. Check the list below to see who got nominated and tune into the Image Awards. Good luck to all the nominees.

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • “black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon” (FOX)
  • Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Uzo Aduba – “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
  • Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • Laverne Cox – “Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Empire” (FOX)
  • “Power” (Starz)
  • “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)
  • Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
  • Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfred Enoch – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
  • Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)
  • Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Amirah Vann – “Underground” (WGN America)
  • CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
  • Cicely Tyson – “How To Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
  • Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • “American Crime” (ABC)
  • “Confirmation” (HBO)
  • “Roots” (History)
  • “The Night Of” (HBO)
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
  • Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
  • Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation” (HBO)
  • Malachi Kirby – “Roots” (History)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Anika Noni Rose – “Roots” (History)
  • Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (HBO)
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots” (History)
  • Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)
  • Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
  • “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
  • “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

  • Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots” (History)
  • Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)
  • Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
  • “Moonlight” (A24)
  • “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Denzel Washington – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Don Cheadle – “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Stephan James – “Race” (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/Trinidad/Trinity/Trinity Race Production)
  • Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty” (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Angela Bassett – “London Has Fallen” (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)
  • Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Ruth Negga – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  • Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Alano Miller – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
  • David Oyelowo – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (A24)
  • Trevante Rhodes – “Moonlight” (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Aja Naomi King – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Mo’ Nique – “Almost Christmas” (Universal Pictures)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  • Viola Davis – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • “Lion” (The Weinstein Co.)
  • “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
  • “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Moonlight” (A24)
  • “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N. (FX)
  • Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k (HBO)
  • Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)
  • Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell (Amazon)
  • Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest (Netflix)
  • Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)
  • LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washington’s Spies” – Benediction (AMC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

  • Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
  • Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)” (History)
  • Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)” (History)
  • Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive” (Netflix)
  • Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!” (UP TV)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

  • Adam Mansbach “Barry” (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)
  • Barry Jenkins (Screenplay) and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Story by) “Moonlight” (A24)
  • Jeff Nichols “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
  • Nate Parker “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Richard Tanne “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God (ABC)
  • Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times (ABC)
  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)
  • Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New (Amazon)
  • Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

  • Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7 (WGN America)
  • John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)
  • Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)
  • Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot (FOX)
  • Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot” – eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

  • Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab” – (TV One)
  • Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)
  • Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” – (HBO)
  • Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)” – (History)
  • Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart” – (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
  • Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)
  • Garth Davis – “Lion” (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Mira Nair – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)

  • Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Idris Elba – “Finding Dory” (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Kevin Hart – “The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)
  • Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

The 48th NAACP Image Awards airs February 11, 2017 at 9/8c live on TV One.

James

Film and TV nerd. Sci-fi lover. Writer.